The World League for Protection of Animals
'Remember animals... they feel hunger, thirst, heat, cold, pain, fear and loneliness...'

 

Home

How You Can Help

About WLPA

Contact WLPA

FAQ

Links

Australian Charity Fundraising Number (CFN): 12896

 Email: admin@wlpa.org

Call Today +61298174892   | Fax +61298174509  

 

Campaigns

Education

Companion Animals

Free Living Cats

Kangaroos

Kangaroo & Joey Orphanage

Exploited Wildlife

Hunting

1080 Poison

Steel Jaw Traps

Premarin

Bear Bile Farming

Fur

Animal Experiments

 

News

Media Releases

Coming Events

 

Animals and Humans

Animals and Humans

Adopt An Animal

Lost Animals

Children's Corner

Children's Corner

Search q

Google


www
http://www.wlpa.org

 

Privacy

Privacy Policy Statement for The World League for Protection of Animals

Information about our Organisation and Web site

Modern information and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the activities of an organisation like World League for the Protection of Animals. We are based in Sydney, Australia.
Our principal activity is: Protection of Animals
Our privacy policy covers The World League for Protection of Animals and its Web site:

Organisation Name:

The World League for Protection of Animals

Address:

PO Box 211

City, Zip:

Gladesville , 2111

State:

NSW

Country:

Sydney, Australia

Controller:

Joan Papayanni

Web Sites(s):

www.wlpa.org

Providing Visitors with Anonymous Access

You can access our Web site home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data.

The services and links of our Web site

Our Web site does not enable our visitors to communicate with other visitors or to post information

to be accessed by others.

Our Web site does not include links to third party Web service providers.

Automatic Collection of Information

We do not use cookies on our Web site.

We do not automatically log personal data nor do we link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals.

Data Collection and Purpose Specification

We collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services.

We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies,

or private organisations.

To access the table of personal data collected and purposes for which they are used, please see the table below.

We do not collect or use personal data for any purpose other than that indicated in the table below.

If we wish to use your personal data for new purposes, we offer you the means to consent to those new purposes:

  • by indicating in a box at the point on the site where personal data is collected
  • by sending an email ( admin@wlpa.org )
  • by sending postal mail to this address ( PO Box 211, Gladesville NSW 2111, Australia )

Children's Privacy

We do not knowingly collect personal data from children.

We do not provide information about our personal data practices in relation to children on our home page and we do not knowingly collect personal data from children on our Web site.

Disclosure and Visitor Choice

We do not disclose your personal data to our subsidiaries or other organisations.

Where we disclose your personal data for purposes which are different from those indicated in the table mentioned above, we offer you the opportunity to consent to disclosure.

Confidentiality / Security

We do not give visitors to our Web site the option of using a secure transmission method to send us their personal data.

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

         unauthorised access

         improper use or disclosure

         unauthorised modification

         unlawful destruction or accidental loss

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data.

We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

Access to the personal data we may hold about you

You can ask us whether we are keeping personal data about you, by:

         sending an email ( admin@wlpa.org )

         sending postal mail to this address ( PO Box 211, Gladesville NSW 2111, Australia )

Upon request:

We will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you, within a week (although we may require proof of your identity).

We will provide the information without any charge.

We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data:

         erased

         rectified or amended

         completed

We reserve the right to refuse to provide our visitors with a copy of their personal data, but will give reasons for our refusal.

We do, however, allow you to challenge our decision to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data.

Privacy Compliance

Our privacy policy is compliant with the following instrument: Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), Australia

There are no global or regional regulatory or self-regulatory schemes applicable to our web site or organisation.

In order to demonstrate that our privacy policy accords with the above privacy instrument, we are:

         subject to a Government Agency supervision

Government Agency supervision

Designation of the agency

Office of the Privacy Commissioner, Australia

URL

http://www.privacy.gov.au/act/

Address

GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

Country

Australia

Privacy Support

If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact:

Department :

WLPA

Address :

PO Box 211

Phone Number :

+61298174892

Fax Number :

+61298174509

Email address :

admin@wlpa.org

URL :

http://www.wlpa.org

If you are not satisfied with our response to your concern:

         you may wish to contact Office of the Privacy Commissioner, Australia (http://www.privacy.gov.au/ )

TABLE Of Personal Data Collected And Purposes For Which They Are Used

x

volunteered by each visitor

Primary personal data

 

Technical administration of the Web site

Research &
Development

Customer Administration

Marketing

Trading in
personal data

Name

-

-

x

-

-

Gender

-

-

-

-

-

Address

-

-

-

-

-

E-mail address

-

-

x

-

-

Phone/Fax number

-

-

x

-

-

other (describe)

-

-

-

-

-

 

 

 

Support Our Work

Donate to WLPA

Donate - Take action
and assist animals in distress

 

Donations $2 and over are tax deductible

Click here to donate in other ways

Become A Member

Click here to complete
membership details

l

Individual Membership -
AU$25 pa

Pensioner or Student Membership -

AU$10 pa

Family Membership -
AU$40 pa

WLPA Life Membership -
AU$300

Become a Volunteer

Click here to apply...

Bequests

Click here if you would like to help us continue providing for animals...

Donate Goods

Click here to find out what WLPA animals need...

Our Donors


Thank you to all those who help
in our work!

 

Home | How You Can Help | About WLPA | Contact WLPA | FAQ | Links | Terms & Conditions | Privacy | Site Map

Copyright 2010 The World League for Protection of Animals
For problems or questions regarding this Web Site contact admin@wlpa.org